Enchanting Havoc (formerly Garibay Soup)

has been moved to new address

http://enchantinghavoc.com

Sorry for inconvenience...

Garibay Soup: Probably the worst Halloween EVER... we survived though

Sunday, November 1, 2009

Probably the worst Halloween EVER... we survived though



Our Halloween DEFINITELY did not go as planned. It was just a straight up catastrophe from the get go. I woke up feeling absolutely HORRIBLE. That's the first bad thing, then....


I got moody. Moody Amanda is no good. Especially on a holiday! Gino was scheduled to get off at 6, so my job was to get the kids ready. I couldn't even do that right. Orginally Ella was going to be a lady bug, since she already had the ladybug fairy dress. Well, the in-laws bought her a really cute Witch outfit, so I figured I go with that. She wore that to Jayden's school party, then for Halloween I couldn't find where I put the dress. UGH! I had just seen it and btw, it's still MIA. So, I thought... okay... she can go back to being the lady bug. NOPE! We could only find 1 ladybug boot... WHAT THE HECK?!?!??!?! I thought they were both in the car, but only one was there.... GREAT. So, I can't believe I did this, but I grabbed leggings, a tutu & her wings that she wore for her 1st birthday and put glitter on her face and told her she was a butterfly. Problem SOLVED.

Weather sucked and was all rainy, so we decided to head over to the mall for some safe, warm trick or treating.  Ella caught on to Mommy's nasty attitude of the day (honestly it was only because I FELT LIKE CRAP!) and decided to adopt it as her own attitude.  She was actually kicking people that were in front of us in line!  I couldn't believe it my precious, cute little butterfly was going around kicking people.  She did say thank you after she got her candy though... made me so proud.


And for the record... we didn't carve pumpkins, we didn't decorate, and all in all it was a crappy Halloween.... next year I am promising myself and my kids that it will be a GOOD Halloween to remember :)


Life isn't always about roses.


Photobucket

Labels:

4 Comments:

Blogger Thoughts of a Mommy/Pensamientos de una Mama said...

Oh Amanda... I'm so sorry for the bad day.... I hope you feel better, and I have no doubt that you'll make next year a great Halloween!

November 1, 2009 at 8:32 PM  
Anonymous Dustin | Engaged Marriage said...

So...did you have a great Halloween or what? Just kidding, and if it makes you feel any better, we also had terrible weather and a mostly bad time. But at least I wasn't sick!

On to Thanksgiving, right?

November 1, 2009 at 9:23 PM  
Blogger DysFUNctional Mom said...

I was not in a great mood Halloween afternoon, and it did NOT improve when hubby told me MIL would be coming to trick or treat with me! GRRR but I psyched myself up and managed to have a good time.
Better luck next year!

November 2, 2009 at 1:10 AM  
Blogger Chelle said...

Aw, honey, I'm sorry :( I hate it when I am in a mood...it seems like everyone else catches it from me, lol!

And I know next year will have to be better, right?

November 3, 2009 at 9:37 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home